amp meter

wattalan
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:54 pm
Location: Seaham Co Durham
Contact:

amp meter

#1

Post by wattalan » Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:48 pm

i would like to install an amp meter just to see how many amp are running while running different train etc
am i right in doing this
get an amp meter break into one side off the bus and put the amp meter inline
or
how do i do it and with what type of amp meter
thanks Alan
using Digikeijs dr5000
using Train Controller for Trains and Icar for running cars etc

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#2

Post by Brian » Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:50 pm

Hi
You cant really use an ordinary AC Amp meter. It wont give accurate readings on DCC

You need a RRAmp meter which can be panel mounted or hand held etc. Example https://www.dccconcepts.com/product/rrampmeter/ there are other suppliers too. Cheaper here slightly https://www.digitrains.co.uk/ecommerce/ ... r-v2.aspx/
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

User avatar
Tinker
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:00 pm
Location: NW Norfolk
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#3

Post by Tinker » Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:06 pm

As mentioned you need a ramp Meter, i use one with 60 Cobalt's and 4 (modern) trains running it doesn't go over 2 amps switching 2 sets of pairs points gets it over but only for a few seconds, if you decide to buy one get one in a case, mine isn't and its a real pain trying to make one.....
ramp meter30a.jpg
ramp meter30a.jpg (46.85 KiB) Viewed 2153 times

User avatar
Maz066
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:31 pm
Location: Berry NSW Australia
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#4

Post by Maz066 » Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:34 pm

NCE controllers have a built in amp meter
Peter

wattalan
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:54 pm
Location: Seaham Co Durham
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#5

Post by wattalan » Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:35 pm

thanks for the info
using Digikeijs dr5000
using Train Controller for Trains and Icar for running cars etc

Tom
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#6

Post by Tom » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:42 pm

I have an NCE Pro-cab 5 amp system and for the life of me I can`t find the ammeter........ :(

User avatar
Walkingthedog
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:51 pm
Location: HAZLEMERE, BUCKS.
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#7

Post by Walkingthedog » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:55 pm

Nurse, the screens!

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#8

Post by Brian » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:59 pm

I think that's for the PowerCab not the Pro Cab??
PowerCab has all track current through the handset where as the ProCab its via the base unit
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

User avatar
Walkingthedog
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:51 pm
Location: HAZLEMERE, BUCKS.
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#9

Post by Walkingthedog » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:05 pm

Sorry my mistake.
Nurse, the screens!

Tom
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: amp meter

#10

Post by Tom » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:14 pm

That explains why I can`t find it........... I have some amp clamps that I used to use for testing for parasitic loads on motor vehicles, One of which is in millamps up to 5 amps, I shall try that and see what happens, Tom

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests