dynamis e-z command controller

Post Reply
tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

dynamis e-z command controller

#1

Post by tommyrob123 »

hi is it possible to use both power outlets from the command station. i:e one for the track and one for lighting etc
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1561
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: dynamis e-z command controller

#2

Post by Brian »

Hi
If you mean the two DCC outlets I've shown circled in red below and assuming you have the correct connectors, then yes.
But be aware that DCC is not ideal for directly powering layout lighting, plus using DCC for dual tasks means there is less power available for operating the trains! The Dynamis only has 2.3Amp maximum output power available.
Image

I always recommend layout lighting be feed from a totally separate power supply and that supply be DC and Regulated. A so called CCTV or LED power supply providing around 1.0 to 2.0Amp at 12volts DC would be ideal. Cost from around £7 up. Example....
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/174387595803 ... SwBLNfKnfB Also when purchasing one I recommend the 2.1mm barrel Female connector be obtained too.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: dynamis e-z command controller

#3

Post by tommyrob123 »

thanks. i would be using a step down unit from the command to lower the out put to the lights to 2.9v
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1561
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: dynamis e-z command controller

#4

Post by Brian »

I'm not sure if you can do that? DCC is neither AC nor DC. Its a sort of AC but not at 50Hz or in a sine wave formation. Even if you could use some sort of step down unit you're still robbing the DCC power available for driving locos!
You also should not drive LEDs without a series resistor, even if the supply volts are lower. Even using an old mobile phone charger (typically 5 volts DC) is far better than what you're suggesting . I would still spend £7 and obtain a 1.0Amp or £8.40ish for the 2.0Amp 12volt DC power supply! :o
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests