Programming Track

station master
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:07 am
Location: North West
Contact:

Programming Track

#1

Post by station master » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:35 am

Gents, some advise please?

I am using a Powercab and a separate programming track, but as I build my layout I want to integrate the programming track to look like its part of the layout, is it possible to isolate this track using insulated fish-plates or do I need to do something different?

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#2

Post by Brian » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:44 am

Hi. Yes it is possible.

As the PowerCab hasn't any dedicated Programming track output connections you can use a Double Pole toggle switch to turn off the main bus feed or main line rail feeds if no bus is used and only feed to the isolated programming track. Cost about £2.00 for a switch. The alternative is to purchase the special NCE Auto Switch that switches between main and programming tracks. Cost from around £18.00.
The Programming track should be longer than the longest loco or EMU/DMU to need programming plus abut 50mm and have Insulated Rail Joiners fitted into both rails to fully isolate it from the main lines. Then either automatically via the NCE Auto Switch the PowerCab's output is switched to the programming tracks rails or via the toggle switch the main lines are turned Off. The NCE Auto switch 'looks' for the low power output when the PowerCab is in Programming mode and flips its output to the programming rails. The manual switch simply disconnects the main lines before programming option is selected on the PowerCab.

Basic ideas are here...
Simple Programming Selection with Sw.jpg
Simple Programming Selection with Sw.jpg (97.53 KiB) Viewed 1743 times
Simple Programming Selection wih Auto Panel.jpg
Simple Programming Selection wih Auto Panel.jpg (84.8 KiB) Viewed 1743 times
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Mountain Goat
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#3

Post by Mountain Goat » Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:53 am

That is interesting. With my Lenz system the programming track output is seperate to the normal track output so if I needed to do the same I would wire it differently through a double pole changeover switch to get the desired result. I don't know much about other DCC systems so I cant comment other to say how my system works and how I would wire for that. (Is a good job Brian is here!)
Good luck with the wiring. :)
Enjoying freelance modelling in 7mm narrow gauge Feel free to ask questions relating to the Mountain Goats Waggon & Carriage Works thread.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#4

Post by Brian » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:02 am

NCE PowerCab doesn't have a separate Programming output. It internally switches between main power and low current programming power when the Programming button is pressed and selected.
The Hornby Select is the same. :D
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

station master
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:07 am
Location: North West
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#5

Post by station master » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:31 am

Hi Sorry most important thing I forgot to mentions is I am using one of these below
Attachments
NCE-ASW-content-w-1-168x168.png
NCE-ASW-content-w-1-168x168.png (12.43 KiB) Viewed 1736 times

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#6

Post by Brian » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:44 am

As that is the NCE Auto switch, so use the lower drawing of the two. :D
Just ensure the Programming track is isolated from the rest by fitting two IRJs and the feed to the rails between the IRJs and the buffer stop goes directly to the Auto Sw 'Prog' terminals.
To Note: On my lower drawing I don't know which way around NCE have the output 'Main' and 'Prog' pairs of terminals? So check they are not reverse to how I've shown them!
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

station master
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:07 am
Location: North West
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#7

Post by station master » Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:11 pm

Thanks Brian great help in deed as ever

User avatar
Tinker
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:00 pm
Location: NW Norfolk
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#8

Post by Tinker » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:02 pm

Will you upgrade to a 5amp Booster....???

station master
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:07 am
Location: North West
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#9

Post by station master » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:09 pm

Why Tinker?

User avatar
Steve M
Posts: 1167
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:29 pm
Location: Rochester, Kent
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#10

Post by Steve M » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:30 pm

Deja Moo: The feeling that you've heard this bull before. ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests