DCC bus wire

Post Reply
Bandit Mick
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:42 pm
Contact:

DCC bus wire

#1

Post by Bandit Mick » Fri Jun 19, 2020 4:44 pm

Sorry about another bus wire question but electrics are not my forte. I’ll get straight to the point. OO gauge, 4 foot layout, dcc, code 100, 2 electro frog points, no more than 2 locos on the layout at one time, wire in tube, no sound, gauge master prodigy unit, droppers to every piece of track. Can I use electrical cable for domestic appliances rated at 6 amps max. Cut open a piece and is 24 strand. Thanks for your help.
PS I’m about to wire up and don’t want to blow myself up.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: DCC bus wire

#2

Post by Brian » Fri Jun 19, 2020 5:05 pm

Yes 24 stranded wire rated at 6Amp should be fine.
The main thing to always remember with any circuits cable/wire. You cannot have too larger wire but to small will or can lead to problems. The wire chosen must always be able to easily take the maximum current the supply can provide and then add a small margin above. The next thing is the length of wire run out and back. As the longer the run more volt drop can occur in smaller wire sizes.
But as I've said, for your layout the cable chosen should be fine. :D
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Bandit Mick
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: DCC bus wire

#3

Post by Bandit Mick » Fri Jun 19, 2020 5:34 pm

Many thanks Brian. Quick and sound response as usual.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest