Plasticard tips?

Help with layout scenics
User avatar
JohnSmithUK
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:12 pm
Location: South Shields
Contact:

Plasticard tips?

#1

Post by JohnSmithUK » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:15 am

I have procured some of the above, to start making a scratch built warehouse/factory. Luckily the sheets are long enough to not require joins, but bracing will be nessessary at points.

Has anyone any hints and tips from practical use on this lovely material? I have had a browse on the internet, but real world help is useful too.

Thanks in advance.

brian1951
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
Location: Welsh Borders.
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#2

Post by brian1951 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:42 am

No1. A good steel ruler. No2. Very sharp blades for your craft knife ( dont buy cheap blades ) No3. Balsa wood is good enough for braces or thicker plasticard. Lolly pop sticks or coffee stirrers come in handy too for roof braces.

User avatar
JohnSmithUK
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:12 pm
Location: South Shields
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#3

Post by JohnSmithUK » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:14 pm

Thanks Brian.

Mallard53
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#4

Post by Mallard53 » Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:49 am

To brace the interior corners of buildings I cut right-angled triangles of plasticard stuck in place with Metpak (or similar). Although Metpak is brilliant at bonding plasticard it's fumes aren't pleasant and if you leave the top off the bottle it will evaporate very quickly - I virtually lost half a bottle over night having forgot to replace the cap.

User avatar
JohnSmithUK
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:12 pm
Location: South Shields
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#5

Post by JohnSmithUK » Sat Aug 24, 2019 10:46 am

Mallard53 wrote:
Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:49 am
To brace the interior corners of buildings I cut right-angled triangles of plasticard stuck in place with Metpak (or similar). Although Metpak is brilliant at bonding plasticard it's fumes aren't pleasant and if you leave the top off the bottle it will evaporate very quickly - I virtually lost half a bottle over night having forgot to replace the cap.
Thanks mallard

Mountain Goat
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#6

Post by Mountain Goat » Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:58 pm

If one needs to curve plasticard to make a curved roof, boil some water and dip the plasticard in the water for a little while. Then gently form the desired curve. This may take a few attempts. I cutved the roof of my loco number 3 in this manner.
Enjoying freelance modelling in 7mm narrow gauge Feel free to ask questions relating to the Mountain Goats Waggon & Carriage Works thread.

User avatar
JohnSmithUK
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:12 pm
Location: South Shields
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#7

Post by JohnSmithUK » Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:33 pm

Mountain Goat wrote:
Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:58 pm
If one needs to curve plasticard to make a curved roof, boil some water and dip the plasticard in the water for a little while. Then gently form the desired curve. This may take a few attempts. I cutved the roof of my loco number 3 in this manner.
Thanks MG

User avatar
JohnSmithUK
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:12 pm
Location: South Shields
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#8

Post by JohnSmithUK » Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:51 am

First ever play with this stuff.

I cut a small edge off of a sheet of 20 thou.

Some balancing to hold things still, and hey presto.

Seems strong.

When using for real, more support, or a jig of some sort to hold everything perfectly square.

I like this building material.

Evidence below.
Attachments
PSX_20190825_104732.jpg
PSX_20190825_104732.jpg (73.02 KiB) Viewed 535 times

Mountain Goat
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#9

Post by Mountain Goat » Mon Aug 26, 2019 2:59 am

It makes an excellent building material, though usually more suitable for smaller projects. Wood is better for larger buildings as a solid structure to build onto. (I believe plasticard can warp if used on larger projects? I have not had any issues but I have used plasticard to make loco and waggon bodies, so my projects were relatively small. I believe there are ways to get around any potential warping issues.
I find the main downside is the material is not exactly cheap. Is a great material though. Ideal for the modeller. :)
I bought a load about 20 or more years ago and I still have lots left.
Enjoying freelance modelling in 7mm narrow gauge Feel free to ask questions relating to the Mountain Goats Waggon & Carriage Works thread.

Paul-H
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Plasticard tips?

#10

Post by Paul-H » Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:49 am

What's the best solvent to use

I have tried the following but have not been convinced I am getting a good join

Tamiya Extra Thin Cement
Tamiya Limonene
Revell Contacts
Plastic Weld (but it's an old bottle so may have lost some of its potency)

99.9% Methyl Ethyl Ketone (AKA MEK)

Also have but not tried Dichloromethane

I am using the Evergreen version and although the above do glue to some extent I am not getting a strong bond, the bond I get is rather brittle and easily snapped apart (good for error correcting but not so good for model life)

Anyone got any other recommendations.

Thanks

Paul

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest