r1 and r2 radius tracks

Help with designing your track work
Post Reply
tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

r1 and r2 radius tracks

#1

Post by tommyrob123 »

hi, as i have previously stated i am a novice to all this new gear. last time i did a layout it was just a case of slapping down some straights and curves. i have had my layout using used hornby track with mainly r1 and some r2 curves. running on them were a hornby bo-bo , hornby mallard and stock and a hornby dmu unit all dcc. i have now decided to replace all my track with new peco including points. on reading up a bit on minimum radii i was surprised to find that my locos shouldn't have performed an the above hornby radii track but they did. as i have now ordered my track to fit my board i am worried i may have problems which i didn't have before. am i getting a complex? the above locos all state having a minimum radius of r2 but as i have said they were going fine on r1 bends. any comments to put me at ease would be great.
User avatar
Walkingthedog
Posts: 3510
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:51 pm
Location: HAZLEMERE, BUCKS.
Contact:

Re: r1 and r2 radius tracks

#2

Post by Walkingthedog »

Peco setrack Code 100 curves are exactly the same radius and profile as Hornby.
Nurse, the screens!
tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: r1 and r2 radius tracks

#3

Post by tommyrob123 »

yes, really don't know what i was thinking. if the locos ran well on the old track then should be no problem on the new. after all i am not doing a full circle with r1. i am putting this down to an age thing. thanks for reply.
User avatar
Walkingthedog
Posts: 3510
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:51 pm
Location: HAZLEMERE, BUCKS.
Contact:

Re: r1 and r2 radius tracks

#4

Post by Walkingthedog »

I blame everything on age. :)
Nurse, the screens!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests