Programming Track

User avatar
Tinker
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:00 pm
Location: NW Norfolk
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#11

Post by Tinker » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:45 pm

station master wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:09 pm
Why Tinker?
If not i won't bother to type how to do it.....

User avatar
Forfarian
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Angus
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#12

Post by Forfarian » Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:04 pm

I have a power cab with booster and have to keep changing back to the original power supply and changing leads etc, i would be very interested how to wire it up to save me doing this.
I have a prog track isolated from main track with a switch to power it up from the main track supply if required.
Forfarian aka Tim
Twa bridies a plan and an an ingin ane an a

User avatar
Tinker
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:00 pm
Location: NW Norfolk
Contact:

Re: Programming Track

#13

Post by Tinker » Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:46 pm

I power my layout with a SM5 Booster using the Powercab as a Procab handset plugging in to UTP panel ( i have 7 round the layout) plus a Procab and a Cab 06, the Old Powercab Panel and power supply connect to a single piece of track (in no way connected to the SM5 Booster and layout) so place a loco to program on this track and just plug the Powercab in and alter Loco's, Cobalt or anything else. You can set a train running with the Powercab on the main layout (running in ect) unplug and use it to program the loco running on the main layout will still run...UTP panel on the left SMB5, Panel on the right Powercab Programming, oldish picture....
Attachments
control panel30srunck.jpg
control panel30srunck.jpg (165.8 KiB) Viewed 712 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests