consists

tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

consists

#1

Post by tommyrob123 »

hi, i have a bachmann class 55 deltic and a bachmann class 57 that i want to put into a consist but i need to match the speeds. i have altered acceleration and deceleration to the same values but the class 57 is still faster which would cause problems. any ideas out there please. using dynamis controller
cheers
User avatar
Rog (RJ)
Site Admin
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: South Nottingham
Contact:

Re: consists

#2

Post by Rog (RJ) »

What decoders have you got fitted in the locos. If they are basic Hornby decoders then speed matching isn't possible as they don't have the required CVs.
tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: consists

#3

Post by tommyrob123 »

hi, both bachmann factory sound fitted. class57 is 32-753DS and class 55 is 32-525DS. if that helps
User avatar
Forfarian
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Angus
Contact:

Re: consists

#4

Post by Forfarian »

TR123
It is quite difficult to get two locos with different decoder address settings to match speeds, I tried for a long time with 2 Class 20s.
Finally setting the both decoders to the same address, but there is still a slight difference, only noticeable by the movement between the two locos couplings/buffers.
I am using a NCE Powercab.
Forfarian aka Tim
Of course I talk to myself, I sometimes need expert advice!
User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: consists

#5

Post by RAF96 »

If the decoders support it you can start by matching the three point speed table - CVs 2, 5 and 6 or if possible using Decoder-Pro or similar go for a full blown speed step by speed step side by side calibration, but a lot depends upon the mechanical state of the consist locos.
Last edited by RAF96 on Thu Jun 03, 2021 8:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
tommyrob123
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: consists

#6

Post by tommyrob123 »

thanks to all for the advice
User avatar
Mr Bones
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:24 pm
Location: Canterbury Area
Contact:

Re: consists

#7

Post by Mr Bones »

And the Lord said unto John “Come forth and receive eternal life”, but John came fifth and won a toaster!
Mountain Goat
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: consists

#8

Post by Mountain Goat »

Need a DCC system that accesses speed curve programming if I remember rightly, and it takes a bit of patience. It can certainly be done. I don't know about other DCC systems, but my Lenz Compact does not as it is a starter system, but my Lenz set 01 does (If I remember correctly as I have not used it much).
It is one of those things that requires patience to get them right, and only the more advanced DCC systems tend to allow one to alter speed curve settings.
I rarely bothered myself unless they were to regularly work as a pair.

Ne of the things which does not tend to work that well in 00 gauge is top and tail operations where a locomotive is at both ends of a rake of coaches. This is because in model form a slight difference in speed with lightweight coaches in between and couplings that are far from ideal and we have de-railments. The solution is to use an unpowered locomotive at one end so it runs like a coach. It is common for model HST's to only have one end powered to avoid problems. If one has been on a real HST, there is a lot of jostling back and fore which does not give such a nice ride as if the coaches were being pulled by a traditional locomotive from just the one end. Now in model form, this jostling effect is amplified many times.

Double heading (Consisting is the term commonly used for more then two locomotives, while double heading is where one uses two locomotives to pull a train) usually works ok on a nice length of coaches if one puts the stronger puller in front as long as they are not too different. I have often double headed on DC by doing this without any issues, but obviously if the two loco speeds are greatly different, then it is not so ideal.

Hornby have in the past sold pairs of diesel locomotive models where only one is powered so one can eliminate some of the issues with double heading, but to be honest, just like the real railways did, one only double heads because one locomotive is not sufficient to pull the load, so using one unpowered loco for double heading is not really a practical answer as the powered loco is going to have a tough job in pulling. Fair enough if one is top and tailing as it is the only reliable way it can be done in the smaller scales around tight curves and through complex pointwork.

While my answer may not be ideal, I hope it maybe of some practical help.
Enjoying freelance modelling in 7mm narrow gauge Feel free to ask questions relating to the Mountain Goats Waggon & Carriage Works thread.
User avatar
RogerB
Site Admin
Posts: 978
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 9:17 pm
Location: Dorset
Contact:

Re: consists

#9

Post by RogerB »

Decoder Pro from JMRI will do the programming for you. It’s a free program. R-

Note: I see JMRI have launched a “symbolic” decoder programmer. I haven’t used it but it is designed to make programming easier.
All pets are therapy pets. Most are just working under cover.
Mountain Goat
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: consists

#10

Post by Mountain Goat »

I assume one would need some electeical connection between ones decoder and the computer? Never tried a computer to program a decoder.
Enjoying freelance modelling in 7mm narrow gauge Feel free to ask questions relating to the Mountain Goats Waggon & Carriage Works thread.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests