mega points servo controllers and dcc board

Post Reply
User avatar
wattalan
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:54 pm
Location: Seaham Co Durham
Contact:

mega points servo controllers and dcc board

#1

Post by wattalan »

I wonder if anyone can help here we go

I have a mega points servo board and a mega points dcc board

the servo board req a 12 dc supply
the dcc board just has track power
there is a 3pin network cable linking both boards together

when I turn on the track power the dcc board flashes green led which is correct

I I take one wire from the 12volt supply to the servo board the servo board start to flash its green led why

I have not connected the other lead from the 12 volt supply
its got me stumped
using Digikeijs dr5000
using Train Controller for Trains and Icar for running cars etc
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1569
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: mega points servo controllers and dcc board

#2

Post by Brian »

Many control boards like the Megapoints ones use a common 0 volt connection linking all modules. This is why I suspect when you only add the 12v positive the negative (0V) is already connected via the data connections to other boards.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
User avatar
wattalan
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:54 pm
Location: Seaham Co Durham
Contact:

Re: mega points servo controllers and dcc board

#3

Post by wattalan »

ok I get that Brian

but its interfering with my dcc system Loconet
is there a way around this problem

how do I isolate the dcc from the dc
using Digikeijs dr5000
using Train Controller for Trains and Icar for running cars etc
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1569
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: mega points servo controllers and dcc board

#4

Post by Brian »

You mentioned initially that you hadn't connected fully the 12 volt supply. I assume that has been done now and the problem still exists? What is providing the 12 volts? It really needs to be a regulated and smooth power source such as provided for CCTV use Or Megapoints own 12v supply etc.

Guessing if the above is correct... The Loconet is possibly receiving interference from the other wires/cables adjacent? However, I'm not sure what Megapoints use as a control and data method? I thought they used CANBUS? Something I feel you need to speak to them about, as its more likely David will know the answer and he is very helpful. ;)
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests