NCE powercab and JMRI

Post Reply
PeterBalcombe
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 6:30 pm
Contact:

NCE powercab and JMRI

#1

Post by PeterBalcombe » Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:34 pm

I run my terminus to fiddleyard layout with a powercab which controls locos, points and signals. I use macros to set routes Having a spare laptop which currently runs windows 10 but could equally run linux I have thought about running JMRI and acquiring the necessary NCE interface to link the laptop and powercab. Has anyone done this and what would be the benefits or is it just a complication I can do without? Comments please.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1410
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#2

Post by Brian » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:07 pm

Hi
While I personally don't use PC layout control, I do understand its use. I do use JMRI for CV data.
As JMRI is a free to download software it offers a really good choice for the person wishing to have full layout control via a PC or just a throttle or best of all IMO is its ability to read and write and store CV setting for all the DCC locos. As it is free to download the best option is I feel to download a copy and have a play with it before delving off and buying interface equipment.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

scratchbuilt
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#3

Post by scratchbuilt » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:13 pm

Very long winded IMHO. You have to allocate every point and signal, a 'number' , much the same as giving each loco a 'number' so it can be operated, then its press 'accessory', 4 digits of the number to select the point and/or signal, then a choice of (usually 0 and 1) , by convention 0 = straight on the points and 1 for curve) then check via the mk1 eyeball that it worked.
Its allright for a small layout where accessories only need to be changed occassionally, otherwise with a lot of points etc, most time is operating accessories...

If its for you, then fine, but its too much wasted time for me, Use a couple of switches

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1410
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#4

Post by Brian » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:15 pm

I think Scrathbuilt is referring to setting points/accessories from a DCC throttle or base unit not a PC?
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

PeterBalcombe
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#5

Post by PeterBalcombe » Sun Jan 05, 2020 2:32 pm

I have already given all the points and signals a number to make full use of the powercab. It was a bit of a hassle but once done together with the setting up of the macros it does make the operation easier. I struggle to get my old brain around setting double slips in particular and doing it once to set up a macro and thereafter using the macros to choose routes makes sense. My point was what if anything will JMRA add?

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1410
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#6

Post by Brian » Sun Jan 05, 2020 2:37 pm

It will add a PC displayed mimic track plan and full PC operation if desired. Layout could even be automatically operated if desired.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

PeterBalcombe
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#7

Post by PeterBalcombe » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:34 pm

Thank you Brian that makes sense and motivates me to download and play with JMRI before deciding finally whether to use it.

mijj
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:04 pm
Location: East Sussex
Contact:

Re: NCE powercab and JMRI

#8

Post by mijj » Mon Jan 06, 2020 4:43 pm

This is along the lines that I thought of following. I'd be interested in the outcome :) .
Jim.
Watch and pray, time hastes away.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests