Section Switches on DCC

Post Reply
User avatar
Stese
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 9:26 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Section Switches on DCC

#1

Post by Stese » Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:37 am

Hi,

Normally, i'm a DC modeller. I'm looking at building a new railway, and considering have an optional DCC control option.

Would DCC have issues with a layout with electrical switches to isolate them in DC mode? Obviously, the switch would need to be switched 'ON' for DCC to operate, but will the switch itself cause an issue?

I also intend to have a 'master' Double Pole switch to switch over input sources from DC to DCC and back again (not while things are running of course).

I don't see an issue with this, but I'm not a DCC modeller, so don't follow any of the complexities.

Regards,

Steve D.
Husband, Father, IT Guy, HO/OO Modeller.

User avatar
Rog (RJ)
Site Admin
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: South Nottingham
Contact:

Re: Section Switches on DCC

#2

Post by Rog (RJ) » Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:58 am

Doing what you are thinking about is fairly common. The changeover switch should ideally have a centre off position to prevent any possibility of the two systems coming into contact as the switch is operated and to isolate the tracks from the controllers for fault finding and suchlike.

Remember to remove all dc/DCC ready locos from the track before switching to DCC to prevent damage to the locos.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest