amp meter

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: amp meter

Post by Brian » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:35 pm

Tom wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:14 pm
That explains why I can`t find it........... I have some amp clamps that I used to use for testing for parasitic loads on motor vehicles, One of which is in millamps up to 5 amps, I shall try that and see what happens, Tom
That may work? Problem is DCC is neither DC nor AC

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Contact:

Re: amp meter

Post by RAF96 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:00 am

I used an amp clamp when I was doing an article on using a Pico-Tech USB ‘scope to look at DCC signals. The results were OK.
Rob

wattalan
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:54 pm
Location: Seaham Co Durham
Contact:

Re: amp meter

Post by wattalan » Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:30 am

well took the advice and bought the
https://www.digitrains.co.uk/ecommerce/ ... r-v2.aspx/

got it up and running with the new digitrax dcs240 and with 22 loco standing with all their lights on its showing 13.7 volts and 2.55 amps is that about right
as all my locos have sound i would expect the amps to rise allot but the system is 8 amps and i have a 5 amp booster ti fit next
any more advice please
using digitrax for running trains and Lenz for points etc
using Train Controller for Trains and Icar for running cars etc

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: amp meter

Post by Brian » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:30 am

Hi
The current and voltage look about right. You say you have a Booster, is that feeding the whole layout or an electrically separate section? If a separate section then the RRAmp meter is only measuring current flow in the one section its connected onto.

wattalan
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:54 pm
Location: Seaham Co Durham
Contact:

Re: amp meter

Post by wattalan » Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:44 pm

yes I'm waiting for another meter for the booster section
thanks
Alan
using digitrax for running trains and Lenz for points etc
using Train Controller for Trains and Icar for running cars etc

User avatar
Maz066
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:31 pm
Location: Berry NSW Australia
Contact:

Re: amp meter

Post by Maz066 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:12 pm

I don't think in the case of DCC the amps have to be accurate. You get a feel for the general load of your locos or consists and an amp gauge assists in blind areas of the layout. If the consist seems too long coming out of the tunnel and amps are about 0.2 the loco has lost feed. If nothing is happening and amps are >1.0 you have a short.
Peter

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest