Bachmann MK2F DCC Coach Problems

Post Reply
Dt1701
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2022 3:51 pm
Contact:

Bachmann MK2F DCC Coach Problems

#1

Post by Dt1701 »

Hi all,

I am looking for some help. I have two MK2F DCC on board coaches. But no matter what I do, I cannot read or write CVs to either coach. I'm using Hornby rail master software which I have tested with two other locos I have, one of which was a new Hornby Class 91 using a Bachmann EZ decoder which worked perfectly.

I dont understand where I am going wrong with the coaches? Surely both can't be defective.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Thanks,

Ian
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1973
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Bachmann MK2F DCC Coach Problems

#2

Post by Brian »

Firstly, welcome to the forum.

If the decoders are loco (motor control) decoders, you will need to add an additional load on the programming track to represent the missing motor. Place a DCC fitted loco on the programming rails along with a coach and programme both. Once the coach is OK do the second one, then reprogramme the loco back to whatever it was originally. Alternatively, connect a 150 Ohm resistor across the programming tracks rails and then try one coach.

If the decoder is lighting function only (no motor control) and it still won't programme, try programming the coach on the main tracks using POM (Programming on Main)
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
User avatar
dtb
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Re: Bachmann MK2F DCC Coach Problems

#3

Post by dtb »

Please provide Bachmann product codes as Mk2F DCC results in numerous coaches.

If interpret your question correctly, I have a Bachmann 39-700DCC MK2F coach and the default address for the interior lighting is #3.

If you are trying to apply another address number to the coach you will need to remove the decoder and use a donor loco to program the decoder to a number of your choice. As far as I am aware decoders need power to change an address.
It became annoying! :D
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests