block section

Post Reply
neil 60
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

block section

#1

Post by neil 60 »

Hello can someone tell me if all blocks should be able to take the longest train any help please.
User avatar
Rog (RJ)
Site Admin
Posts: 521
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: South Nottingham
Contact:

Re: block section

#2

Post by Rog (RJ) »

What are the blocks being used for?
neil 60
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: block section

#3

Post by neil 60 »

I'm back I have train controller silver all of the blocks are long enough to take a train but one has a set of points in it , train controller says this must be avoided so what should I do just remove this one block. Thanks for your time on this.
User avatar
Mr Bones
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:24 pm
Location: Canterbury Area
Contact:

Re: block section

#4

Post by Mr Bones »

Can you not have the same block number register either side of the point. Maybe piggy back the wires. As long as the point is isolated a long train would register either side of the point.
And the Lord said unto John “Come forth and receive eternal life”, but John came fifth and won a toaster!
neil 60
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: block section

#5

Post by neil 60 »

I don't know train controller silver just says not to have points in the blocks .
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1925
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: block section

#6

Post by Brian »

I have to admit I don't use PC layout control.
How is each block section detected?
I use current detection via DCC rail power with the traction current being passed via a current transformers and IRJs in one rail proved the boundaries of the section. These light indication LEDs on my mimic panel as section occupied or unoccupied
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
neil 60
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: block section

#7

Post by neil 60 »

I'm using digitrax bdl 168 block detection board with pm 42 power distribution board and railroad & co train controller silver point control is by cobalt ip motors . But I still have the problem of this one block . Thanks for any help .
User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: block section

#8

Post by RAF96 »

I use a bespoke loco detection and control system, which uses magnets on the loco to trigger reed switches on track. These sensors control the action of trains entering or leaving phantom blocks so it doesn’t matter if there are points in the mix or not. These blocks are in name only in the program and have no track break or other such limitations, merely the available distance between the in and out sensors. It works very well and is at extremely low cost.
User avatar
Mr Bones
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:24 pm
Location: Canterbury Area
Contact:

Re: block section

#9

Post by Mr Bones »

I use iTrain and the advice about blocks and block detection is the same, it can't have points in it. I guess it really depends on what the block is being used for.

If you only want to see if the bock is occupied then piggy backing the wires probably wouldn't matter (provided it worked of course). It would show the whole block as occupied regardless of which side of the point the loco was on.

However, if you want to have accurate feedback from the block for either stopping or lights etc then don't do it as it would mess things up.
Train controller (regardless of which one) is probably similar to iTrain in as such as you have to report the length of the blocks as well as the length of your locos, wagons and coaches so the system can calculate train lengths stopping distances and such.

Sorry I can't help further.
And the Lord said unto John “Come forth and receive eternal life”, but John came fifth and won a toaster!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest