consists

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: consists

#11

Post by RAF96 »

Mountain Goat wrote: Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:22 pm I assume one would need some electeical connection between ones decoder and the computer? Never tried a computer to program a decoder.
Yes the controller needs to be connected to a PC running JMRI/decoder pro. This connection tends to use a USB cable. Some controllers not equipped with a USB port can have an adapter attached. The application then interrogates the decoder via the controller programming facility as usual.
User avatar
teedoubleudee
Posts: 879
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Downham Market
Contact:

Re: consists

#12

Post by teedoubleudee »

After reading about it on this (previous version) forum I bought a Sprog 2 decoder and foc JMRI software. I use this all the time in conjunction with my rolling road to test and program DCC locos. Once happy with the performance I then put it on the layout and control with NEC controller.
Most people are shocked when they find out how bad I am as an electrician
User avatar
darkscot
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:03 am
Location: West Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: consists

#13

Post by darkscot »

teedoubleudee wrote: Wed Jun 09, 2021 9:32 am After reading about it on this (previous version) forum I bought a Sprog 2 decoder and foc JMRI software. I use this all the time in conjunction with my rolling road to test and program DCC locos. Once happy with the performance I then put it on the layout and control with NEC controller.
I do something similar with a SPROG 2 connected to an old laptop. I actually use a small loop of track rather than a rolling road as find this is better when you are tinkering with acceleration settings.
Many times the wrong train took me to the right place.
User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: consists

#14

Post by RAF96 »

Whilst a rolling road is great for many things, you cannot ‘load’ a loco like you can on track. The rolling resistance is virtually nil and cannot really be increased, hence setting inertia, bemf, etc is not going to pan out exactly as it will track.
User avatar
teedoubleudee
Posts: 879
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Downham Market
Contact:

Re: consists

#15

Post by teedoubleudee »

Well it has worked ok for me so far but since my layout has changed I only run very small trains so little load. It might not be a suitable solution for everyone.
Most people are shocked when they find out how bad I am as an electrician
Mountain Goat
Posts: 1119
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: consists

#16

Post by Mountain Goat »

RAF96 wrote: Wed Jun 09, 2021 8:41 am
Mountain Goat wrote: Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:22 pm I assume one would need some electeical connection between ones decoder and the computer? Never tried a computer to program a decoder.
Yes the controller needs to be connected to a PC running JMRI/decoder pro. This connection tends to use a USB cable. Some controllers not equipped with a USB port can have an adapter attached. The application then interrogates the decoder via the controller programming facility as usual.
Thanks. I did not know that this was possible.
Enjoying freelance modelling in 7mm narrow gauge Feel free to ask questions relating to the Mountain Goats Waggon & Carriage Works thread.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests