DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

Chrishans
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:07 am
Contact:

DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#1

Post by Chrishans » Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:45 pm

Hey guys,

So I’ve been fitting a bulk of my locks with decoders. Some 8 pin and some 21 pin. All are working, however one chip I fitted, is giving me grief.

It’s a 21 pin decoder which I have fitted in a deltic by Bachmann called Pinza. I have issued it with a number just like all the others, but when I turn the dial it doesn’t move.

I have placed it on the program track and my controller is picking it up- guagemaster prodigy.

All of my other locos work fine and it operates without fault on DC.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Chris

brian1951
Site Admin
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
Location: Welsh Borders.
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#2

Post by brian1951 » Sat Sep 12, 2020 9:22 pm

Some times you need to try more than once to set a address, so try again if that fails reset decoder back to factory setting ( cv 8 to 8 ) it will then be set at address 3, try loco and see if it moves.

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#3

Post by RAF96 » Sun Sep 13, 2020 11:33 am

My advice would be to check it for operation on address 03 to confirm if it has accepted your new address or not.

Just a thought - is your given address within allowable range of the controller.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#4

Post by Brian » Sun Sep 13, 2020 2:09 pm

Chrishans wrote:
Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:45 pm
Hey guys,

So I’ve been fitting a bulk of my locks with decoders. Some 8 pin and some 21 pin. All are working, however one chip I fitted, is giving me grief.

It’s a 21 pin decoder which I have fitted in a deltic by Bachmann called Pinza. I have issued it with a number just like all the others, but when I turn the dial it doesn’t move.

I have placed it on the program track and my controller is picking it up- guagemaster prodigy.

All of my other locos work fine and it operates without fault on DC.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Chris
Hi
You say your controller is "picking it up".... Do you mean your are able to read back the decoders address number?
Can you turn the lights On/Off?
What is CV3 Acceleration rate set to? If its a high value number it will take the loco ages to move off. Read CV3 value and set it to 1 if its high. Then retest loco.
If the answer is No to the above or CV3 is already a low value, I would carefully check that all 21 pins have entered the decoders socket correctly (One or more pins haven't been bent over), you should be able to see each pin in its socket. Also check the motor wiring from the PCB is intact too.

Next, assuming the two checks above are correct, can you reset the decoder to default with CV8 value of 8 this will restore its to address number 03 too. Does it now work on address 3?
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Chrishans
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:07 am
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#5

Post by Chrishans » Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:36 am

Brian,

I will check the acceleration rate this afternoon. I’m using the gaugemaster prodigy controller and when I read the decoder, I just get the screen to input a new decoder number - no error message.

As an experiment I put the decoder into another model and I still wasn’t getting a response.

I do have another question, a couple of locos are moving off quite quickly even when I’m using the lowest speed on the maximum speed step of 128. I’m assuming this could be related to the speed step too? Or are there any other possible reasons to this? Cheers

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#6

Post by RAF96 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 9:19 am

For the jump start problem check CV2 (V-start) is not set above 1.

It is possible to ham-fistedly insert a 21-pin decoder upside down, even though there is a blank locator pin. In a model this is unlikely to be possible as the decoder ends up 180 degrees out as well as upside down and usually there would not be enough room in a loco to achieve this.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#7

Post by Brian » Tue Sep 15, 2020 3:57 pm

As RAF96 says check CV2 and set it to 1 or 2 maximum. (The higher the number the faster it will move on speed steep 1.)

BTW which Prodigy do you have? Express or Advanced 2
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

bnb
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#8

Post by bnb » Tue Sep 15, 2020 10:27 pm

You mention that all the other loco's work on DC so are you trying to run the problem loco on DC or DCC? If DC then you need to add 4 to cv 29.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#9

Post by Brian » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:48 pm

As the OP is using the Gaugemaster Prodigy (either Express or Advanced 2) then neither permit DC operation via address 0 (zero). I think the OP missed off a 'C' when they typed DC, it should have been I feel DCC??? :o
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Chrishans
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:07 am
Contact:

Re: DCC Controller reading decoder, but loco not moving

#10

Post by Chrishans » Sat Sep 19, 2020 12:06 pm

Hi Brian,

The short section of track I use as my programme track, I just attached the DC connector to it - I didn’t solder it or anything, I literally just slipped in the connector to my Hornby DC controller. I didn’t check it in the week as I had planned as I got caught up with other things. Today is a day of troubleshooting. Will get back either tonight or tomorrow about what the issue is.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests