Freesat. Box

A place to chat about non railway items. Please observe the forum rules!
User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#31

Post by RAF96 »

My Freesat box is hooked to the existing ex-Sky dish on the house I bought. The dish has a twin feed LNB but I only use one feed on my FS box.
They all use Astra 2 series sats, which hover over South Africa, so you will be closer to them than us mortals in UK John.
User avatar
darkscot
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:03 am
Location: West Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#32

Post by darkscot »

yelrow wrote: Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:02 pm A french friend has lent me a freesat box, pending arrival of mine. Works fine, but programs, keep momentarily freezing, bit like streaming. Is this normal, or have i done summat wrong. thanks .
On our Freesat box the signal strength is quite critical. As it is a digital signal once the strength drops below a certain level you don't get anything. So say 86% will be fine, but 85% will not.
Many times the wrong train took me to the right place.
User avatar
teedoubleudee
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Downham Market
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#33

Post by teedoubleudee »

Like RAF96 says, I plugged my Freesat box into an ex Sky dish no problem. It doesnt mean to say that the dish might not be slightly out of alignment. Some broadcast frequencies have a stronger signal strength than others and I suspect that SKY may well be the strongest. It's amazing how much signals degrade over quite short distances. For instance (this may have changed since) I could get a great signal in Essex with a 60cm dish but in Scotland they need an 80cm for similar reception!
Most people are shocked when they find out how bad I am as an electrician
User avatar
darkscot
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:03 am
Location: West Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#34

Post by darkscot »

RAF96 wrote: Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:00 am They all use Astra 2 series sats, which hover over South Africa,
My Freesat box only gets the Freesat channels. But my LG smart TV also has a satellite input and that picks up 5-6 different satellites from the same dish. So I have about 400+ channels on the TV satellite input, none of which I watch!
Many times the wrong train took me to the right place.
Puddles
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 12:00 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#35

Post by Puddles »

I have a Smart TV but with the kind of reception it gives me I think it is as thick as two planks.

Puddles
It does not take me long to do five minutes work.
Nostalgia is not what it used to be.
User avatar
yelrow
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:54 pm
Location: Burgandy, France
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#36

Post by yelrow »

i am without a smart tv, as would need a uk one, and nobody will post.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests