Freesat. Box

A place to chat about non railway items. Please observe the forum rules!
User avatar
yelrow
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:54 pm
Location: Burgandy, France
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#21

Post by yelrow »

A french friend has lent me a freesat box, pending arrival of mine. Works fine, but programs, keep momentarily freezing, bit like streaming. Is this normal, or have i done summat wrong. thanks .
brian1951
Site Admin
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
Location: Welsh Borders.
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#22

Post by brian1951 »

Thats down to a poor internet speed im affraid.
User avatar
yelrow
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:54 pm
Location: Burgandy, France
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#23

Post by yelrow »

Hi, Brian, thank you. Being ignorant, can you clarify. How is the internet involved. I have sat dish, as was, and sky box connection, in freesat box. Does that work via internet. Our speed is awful.
User avatar
teedoubleudee
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Downham Market
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#24

Post by teedoubleudee »

Sounds like your dish might need realigning though you could try doing a retune John
Most people are shocked when they find out how bad I am as an electrician
brian1951
Site Admin
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
Location: Welsh Borders.
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#25

Post by brian1951 »

Internet connection is needed if your using on demand or i player services. Terry is right, it sounds like your dish needs realigning, go into the menu of the set top box and check signal strength.
User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#26

Post by RAF96 »

This is the dish alignment app I have on the iPad - find it in the App Store.
Dish Align by Dayana Networks Ltd

It has several tools such as satellite horizontal and vertical alignment data and a compass to help align the dish.

I used it a lot when caravanning using a portable dish.
User avatar
teedoubleudee
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 2:53 pm
Location: Downham Market
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#27

Post by teedoubleudee »

I have an alignment meter (somewhere!) that I used when installing an 80cm dish at my last house. I remember that just tightening the fixing bolts would throw it by a fraction of a degree. You had to slightly misalign it in the opposite direction so when you tightened the bolts it pulled it back in to max reception. Great fun whilst balancing on a ladder 20' above a concrete path! :shock:
Most people are shocked when they find out how bad I am as an electrician
User avatar
yelrow
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:54 pm
Location: Burgandy, France
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#28

Post by yelrow »

thanks guys. My dish is on the ground, fortunately. I went to the guys house who lent me his. He just used his mobile phone to align. Pointed it at the sky. I had to point out that if i pointed my, non smart phone at the sky, it would probably say, You cannot be serious. Will look at the app. Sky was perfect before, and i understood it used same sat.
User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#29

Post by Brian »

yelrow wrote: Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:15 pm <Snip> Will look at the app. Sky was perfect before, and i understood it used same sat.
Is Sky on the same frequencies or even the same satellite as used by FreeSat? :?:
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website
User avatar
yelrow
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:54 pm
Location: Burgandy, France
Contact:

Re: Freesat. Box

#30

Post by yelrow »

Good question. My understanding, is they both use same satelite, but .......
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests