Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-06-2018, 08:10 PM   #1
johntgillott
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 19
johntgillott is on a distinguished road
Question Dcc Concepts Alpha DCD- AEU

I have 3 interlinked Colbalt Alpha AEU's will one of them program all attached units please?
johntgillott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2018, 08:29 AM   #2
BromsMods
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bromsgrove
Posts: 155
BromsMods is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes is the answer but you need to follow the instructions which came with the AEU to set up multiple modules (bottom right hand corner of the first sheet of instructions). If you don't have the instructions follow this link (https://clarahost.clara.net/www.brom...ts_manuals.htm) and select Cobalt Alpha Manual.

Last edited by BromsMods; 18-06-2018 at 08:35 AM. Reason: Link posted
BromsMods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2018, 06:16 PM   #3
johntgillott
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 19
johntgillott is on a distinguished road
Default

Many thanks BromsMods, I'll try it
johntgillott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 03:29 PM   #4
johntgillott
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 19
johntgillott is on a distinguished road
Default

Still on the same subject, I have just finished the installation of 30 point motors (DCC Concepts IP Digital) and really have come up with many problems mainly self inflicted but problems all the same.
I think I have used too heavy a gauge wire for the accessory BUS (18 Gauge ) and also used Scotchlock connectors, so I will replace with lighter wire and solder the links to the point motors.
When I connected the 30 motors to the BUS the sniffer showed a overload so I gradually removed motors until the overload was corrected and finished up with only 11 left, DCC Concepts brochure states that the Sniffer will control up to 150 Colbalt motors so obviously something is amiss but what exactly?
I would appreciate any thoughts or suggestions please.
johntgillott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 06:33 PM   #5
Stese
Senior Member
 
Stese's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chester
Posts: 313
Stese is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't think there is such a thing as 'too heavy gauge' wire, unless its an issue securing the wires into the terminals... why do you feel the wire is too heavy?
__________________
www.adnalm.org.uk - Swedish HO in the garden
Stese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 06:59 PM   #6
johntgillott
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 19
johntgillott is on a distinguished road
Default

I think too big because it only just fits the terminals and my info tells me that the point motors do not use much current. I thinks that the Scotchlock connectors are the real problem, they seem ok for the track but not for the acc. bus.
johntgillott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:16 PM   #7
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,435
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

Soldering is the best way by far.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 02:11 AM   #8
Sol
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Australia
Posts: 95
Sol is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johntgillott View Post
When I connected the 30 motors to the BUS the sniffer showed a overload so I gradually removed motors until the overload was corrected and finished up with only 11 left, DCC Concepts brochure states that the Sniffer will control up to 150 Colbalt motors so obviously something is amiss but what exactly?
I would appreciate any thoughts or suggestions please.
Why not contact DCCconcepts themselves?
__________________
Ron Solly

DC is good - so is DCC - it depends on your operating process.
Sol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 07:26 AM   #9
Stese
Senior Member
 
Stese's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chester
Posts: 313
Stese is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok. in electrical terms, unless you are looking for a specific resistance, no wire will be 'too heavy'. I'm not a DCC modeller, but it seems an overload either indicates a short in the circuit (thus an overload of current) or that there are too many devices being powered, and thus the supply is overloaded. As Sol suggests, I'd speak to the manufacturer or consult the manual.
__________________
www.adnalm.org.uk - Swedish HO in the garden
Stese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 08:25 AM   #10
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,361
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

It will be a wiring short if its multi strand check for a stray strand, i have around 60 Cobalts and they use next to no power on the Ramp Meter.....
Tinker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.