Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2018, 09:40 PM   #1
Cudworth
Senior Member
 
Cudworth's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 765
Cudworth is on a distinguished road
Default Hornby eLink long term test?

Has anyone in here been using an elink since it was first introduced (2010? to 2013) or did it go wrong?
Cudworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 10:48 PM   #2
scratchbuilt
Senior Member
 

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 262
scratchbuilt is on a distinguished road
Default

Never had a problem with Elink, apart from routine updates which take 10 seconds occasionally.
The only change I made was a better quality PSU rather than the Wal-Mart type power supply- and that was my choice..
scratchbuilt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 11:21 PM   #3
Steve M
Carcharodon carcharias
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,150
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Wal-Mart or wallwart?
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2018, 09:01 AM   #4
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 363
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes I have and no it hasnt.
Totally reliable. Build code 20/13.
Rob

Edit: Normally used with the 4-amp supply.
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/

Last edited by RAFHAAA96; 13-05-2018 at 09:03 AM.
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 05:07 PM   #5
chris_db4
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 559
chris_db4 is on a distinguished road
Default

Probably since late 2013, when first bought it was a nightmare to get the drivers installed and to get it reliably talking to the computer although it was as much an issue with windows as it was with hornby. However that was simplified with updates and since then it works well.
chris_db4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 06:07 PM   #6
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,075
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

i have 2, neither given any trouble. Not now in use, as moved to Elite. john
yelrow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2018, 07:08 PM   #7
chris_db4
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 559
chris_db4 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yelrow,
i think my ideal move would be to keep points and signals controlled from the elink and to use it for programming but to get the elite or another set to get physical throttles
chris_db4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2018, 07:39 PM   #8
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,075
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Chris, have 2 Elites, as well. One in daily use, tother bought at silly price for spare. Looked at using Elink for points. RAF, uses that set up, but never got round to it. john
yelrow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2018, 10:12 PM   #9
Cudworth
Senior Member
 
Cudworth's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 765
Cudworth is on a distinguished road
Default

The reason I asked this question is the Swimbo asked me what I wanted for my birthday. I knew if I said a train set I would get a loco, some trucks and track. So considering your replies, I said a 'Western Master Set'. She went online and said as to a four year old "You want that puffer train do you?" click, ordered it. So I am now having it. It is not my birthday till June, but that's not far off. She got it for 119 new. Tip: get the Swimbo to order online, she'll get the best price!
Cudworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2018, 08:33 AM   #10
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 363
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

Couple of things then...
Download the latest RM from the Hornby site as it can change weekly or even more often with hidden updates.
Only install from the disk if your PC baulks at the download version as it will be way out of date. The unlock key works with either.
The eLink will be out of date also but will self update. If not you can do it manually as the file is in the RM folder.
Plenty of info on the Hornby RM forum about overcoming any configuration hurdles when setting up, especially getting past anti-virus and firewalls, etc.
As John says I have a two controller setup, eLink for points and Elite for locos.

Edit: you may also want to up the power supply to the Elite 4-amp brick, although when testing the overload handling I managed to get 5 TTS locos onboard the 1-amp wall wart before it tripped out.
Rob
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/

Last edited by RAFHAAA96; 29-05-2018 at 08:36 AM. Reason: More info re power supplies.
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.