Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > Other


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-11-2017, 07:01 PM   #11
Nokonium
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St Clears, Carmarthenshire
Posts: 54
Blog Entries: 1
Nokonium is on a distinguished road
Default

Decoders are Alpha via Alpha switches to Cobalt IP Digital point motors. Point motors will be powered from the track, I had assumed that as DC voltage is lower than DCC that leaving them connected without any commands to change them would be OK. Switching the DCC out will also switch out the Alpha controls.
Nokonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 07:10 PM   #12
cadman
Senior Member
 
cadman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Leighton Buzzard
Posts: 485
cadman is on a distinguished road
Default

Nokonium.........there is no voltage on the DC track unless you turn up a DC controller to drive a loco so you can't drive a point motor from the DC track as you can from a DCC layout where there is a constant 16v AC irrespective of whether a controller is turned up or not........HB
cadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 08:24 PM   #13
Nokonium
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St Clears, Carmarthenshire
Posts: 54
Blog Entries: 1
Nokonium is on a distinguished road
Default

With the DCC off I wasn't expecting to be able to change the points, which is why I stated earlier to set the points to straight on before switching.
Nokonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 09:05 PM   #14
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,032
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nokonium View Post
With the DCC off I wasn't expecting to be able to change the points, which is why I stated earlier to set the points to straight on before switching.
But as was said earlier, the point decoders will still be attached to the track via the track bus and applying DC to the track may cause damage or may trigger the points in a random manner.
Please accept this in the manner it is offered but you may be trying to do things with your layout that are beyond your current level of knowledge and understanding. I would suggest you do a bit more research before you make an expensive mistake.
Separate your point control on to a accessory bus and completely isolate it from your DCC track bus. Switch your track between dc and DCC using a DPDT switch and you can operate either type of loco and still control your points via DCC.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2017, 08:36 AM   #15
Bulleidboy
Senior Member
 
Bulleidboy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Basingstoke, Hants
Posts: 2,160
Bulleidboy is on a distinguished road
Default

A very similar question on Hornby Forum yesterday - with the same advice given!
__________________
Diplomacy is the art of telling people to go to hell in such a way that they ask for directions.
Bulleidboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 02:29 PM   #16
Ginger The Hutt
The Token Ginger
 
Ginger The Hutt's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Burton On Trent UK
Posts: 466
Blog Entries: 32
Ginger The Hutt is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nokonium View Post
Anyone else done this? I have no intention of risking DDC locos on anything D.C.
Yes.

I am doing this.

And as stated by others in this thread, it's complicated and potentially expensive if you get it wrong.

Absolutely everything needs to be carefully planned out.

I plan to have two main lines with switchable DC/DCC depending on how the mood takes me, or my son. I'll have a raft of sidings, which will unless carefully accessed will be electrically isolated from the mainlines. The two main lines, will be electrically isolated from each other at the several cross overs/junctions. Points are a special pain in the butt to work out and isolate correctly.

As stated above, some DCC fitted trains can run on DC. But this is rare, especially in an off the shelf product. On more expensive decoders, it becomes more common place. So unless you have upgraded all your decoders and set them to accept DC input, I personally wouldn't recommend you try it.

If you want to run different trains, and you're not sure of your capabilities: I would advise that you run digital trains, when you want digital trains. Then clear the tracks completely and disconnect the digital controller, whilst simultaneously isolating any digital products that may take power from the tracks: point decoders, turntables etc. Then put in your DC controller and run one DC train.
__________________
Ginger The Hutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 02:56 PM   #17
Nokonium
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: St Clears, Carmarthenshire
Posts: 54
Blog Entries: 1
Nokonium is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve M View Post
But as was said earlier, the point decoders will still be attached to the track via the track bus and applying DC to the track may cause damage or may trigger the points in a random manner.
Please accept this in the manner it is offered but you may be trying to do things with your layout that are beyond your current level of knowledge and understanding. I would suggest you do a bit more research before you make an expensive mistake.
Separate your point control on to a accessory bus and completely isolate it from your DCC track bus. Switch your track between dc and DCC using a DPDT switch and you can operate either type of loco and still control your points via DCC.
Thank you, I am most definitely trying to do things beyond my current level of knowledge and understanding, I'm completely green and that is why I've joined this forum so that I can get help from peeps who do know about what I'm asking. Essentially I'll have to tell my friend that until I have the means to isolate all the DCC equipment I cannot run any DC loco's apart from the Santa special on its own track around the Christmas tree
Nokonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 02:58 PM   #18
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,297
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

You've got something wrong there GTH. Almost all DCC locos run perfectly on DC, especially off the shelf. They only fail to run on DC if DC running has been disabled and this is not the norm with Bachmann, Hornby, Heljan and Dapol to name but four.

I have quite a few DCC locos on my DC layout and the run perfectly, one even with sound.


To reiterate: DCC locos will not be damaged by DC and will run perfectly.
DC locos will be damaged by DCC and should be kept well away.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!

Last edited by Walkingthedog; 29-11-2017 at 03:02 PM.
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 03:39 PM   #19
Ginger The Hutt
The Token Ginger
 
Ginger The Hutt's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Burton On Trent UK
Posts: 466
Blog Entries: 32
Ginger The Hutt is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkingthedog View Post
You've got something wrong there GTH. Almost all DCC locos run perfectly on DC, especially off the shelf. They only fail to run on DC if DC running has been disabled and this is not the norm with Bachmann, Hornby, Heljan and Dapol to name but four.

I have quite a few DCC locos on my DC layout and the run perfectly, one even with sound.


To reiterate: DCC locos will not be damaged by DC and will run perfectly.
DC locos will be damaged by DCC and should be kept well away.
I'll be checking my stock DCC locos then. I would have sworn blind they don't have DC running capability.
__________________
Ginger The Hutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 04:13 PM   #20
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,032
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

DCC fitted (from the manufacturer) will almost certainly be DC enabled. That may not be the case if the decoder is fitted by a third party.
Some N gauge decoders don't have this facility though.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.