Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2018, 01:04 AM   #1
Cilfan
Senior Member
 
Cilfan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Flint North Wales
Posts: 187
Cilfan is on a distinguished road
Default Hornby Pendolino (Address Allocation)

Hi all,

When I told my step son that I was getting back into the hobby his reaction was "Great, can I help? I never had a train set as a kid". Bless him, he's 43 years old!

I model American HO and we've spent the past couple of months travelling around model shops - ostensibly looking for rolling stock, but generally enjoying a great time together.

In one shop Jack spotted and fell in love with a Pendolino, clearly not American, but who am I to argue? So after he'd gone home I ordered a 1st grade used one (that already had decoders fitted by the previous owner) from Hattons.

Now to the point of my post - and I apologise for the preamble. Putting the two motor units on my programming track I thought "This'll be interesting, my first ever programming of a double-header - or consist as the yanks call it". Selected address 3, hit the forward button, opened the throttle and both units moved as a pair! Great, clearly whoever installed the decoders had already programmed one unit to work in reverse. But my question is this: I now want to allocate these two units a joint 4 number address. Normally this would require giving each unit a number and then pairing them. Can I just re-address the pair with a 4 digit number or do I need to re-address them individually?
__________________
Dave - If I'm wrong there'll be a logical reason for it!
Cilfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 07:20 AM   #2
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 338
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

If the decoder and/or controller supports it then just give both the same 4-digit address, either invidually or as a pair. Use the latter method if the trailer is unmotorised as some decoders need the motor load to accept programming.

With both on the same address there is no need to consist them.
Rob
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/

Last edited by RAFHAAA96; 11-07-2018 at 07:21 AM. Reason: Grammar
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:41 AM   #3
Cilfan
Senior Member
 
Cilfan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Flint North Wales
Posts: 187
Cilfan is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAFHAAA96 View Post
If the decoder and/or controller supports it then just give both the same 4-digit address, either invidually or as a pair. Use the latter method if the trailer is unmotorised as some decoders need the motor load to accept programming.

With both on the same address there is no need to consist them.
Rob
Thanks Rob, that's what I thought (and dare I say, hoped) would be the case. Quite apart from anything else it's going to be easier, because I like to use the loco's cab number as the address and, being a 4 car matched set, both (powered) motor units carry the same number.
__________________
Dave - If I'm wrong there'll be a logical reason for it!
Cilfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.