Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2017, 07:43 AM   #71
jamielund
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: maidstone
Posts: 77
jamielund is on a distinguished road
Default

So should I disconnect the power cable to the PM from the bus and just have droppers from the point to power the PM’s or should I have both? Thank you for your help FB

Jamie
jamielund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 08:43 AM   #72
Shroomy
Chief Vinter
 
Shroomy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Plaxtol
Posts: 1,193
Shroomy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

The power to the cobalt so must come from the bus not the point stock rails
Put a pair of droppers from the bus to the first cobalt try that then fit a second pair of droppers to the second cobalt but reversed from the bus then try again see if it works
Jamie is it possible to take a picture of your whole layout ?
__________________
If it's green I am in

Last edited by Shroomy; 06-12-2017 at 08:51 AM.
Shroomy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:00 AM   #73
jamielund
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: maidstone
Posts: 77
jamielund is on a distinguished road
Default

I have droppers from the bus to power the motors, I will try and get a picture tonight, although I have a feeling the droppers may not be in properly which may be why they are not operating correctly

Would having both motors connect to the same joint that connects to the bus cause problems? Should I wire them up to the bus individual?

Last edited by jamielund; 06-12-2017 at 09:02 AM.
jamielund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:43 AM   #74
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,146
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

Where i have several Cobalts together i use Wago connectors to run to the DCC inputs from a single dropper......
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:43 AM   #75
Shroomy
Chief Vinter
 
Shroomy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Plaxtol
Posts: 1,193
Shroomy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamielund View Post
I have droppers from the bus to power the motors, I will try and get a picture tonight, although I have a feeling the droppers may not be in properly which may be why they are not operating correctly

Would having both motors connect to the same joint that connects to the bus cause problems? Should I wire them up to the bus individual?
It shouldn't but i think as you are having so many problems best to wire separately
__________________
If it's green I am in
Shroomy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 11:23 AM   #76
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 7,848
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

If the connections to the DCC bus wires are sound and correctly made then there should be no difference whether one, two or more wires are at the joint.

In your case I would release the motor from the baseboard and pre-wire it with lengths of flexible wire (7/0.2mm equipment wire or similar is fine to use with Cobalts due to their low power consumption) You can then easily visually check each wire is correctly inserted and being held tightly in its terminal. Then refit motor to baseboard and make final connections to the bus wires etc.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 12:10 PM   #77
Shroomy
Chief Vinter
 
Shroomy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Plaxtol
Posts: 1,193
Shroomy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Remember the sockets for the wires on the cobal are quite deep so you can take a reasonable length of insulation of trial and error
__________________
If it's green I am in
Shroomy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:53 PM   #78
jamielund
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: maidstone
Posts: 77
jamielund is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you chaps, I almost lost all hope with the 3 way point and after 3 or 4 nights everything is now working, I really appreciate all the help you have all given me,

Regards Jamie

P.s shroomy here are the pictures of the layout
jamielund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 05:00 AM   #79
Shroomy
Chief Vinter
 
Shroomy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Plaxtol
Posts: 1,193
Shroomy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamielund View Post
Thank you chaps, I almost lost all hope with the 3 way point and after 3 or 4 nights everything is now working, I really appreciate all the help you have all given me,

Regards Jamie

P.s shroomy here are the pictures of the layout
Thanks for the pics Jamie
Well done for persevering now on to the next one lol
__________________
If it's green I am in
Shroomy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.