Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29-05-2018, 10:11 AM   #11
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,064
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I agree with Rob, about 4 amp transformer. Makes for an easier life. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2018, 11:28 AM   #12
Cudworth
Senior Member
 
Cudworth's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 755
Cudworth is on a distinguished road
Default

I have downloaded and installed RM 1.62 yesterday. Regarding the 1amp PSU, I read on the Internet that if you substitute a 4amp PSU it enables the elink to function without the correct driver, but unreliably. I have found the Sprog will operate 3 locos simultaneously with a 1amp PSU, so by analogy the elink should have this capability.
Cudworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2018, 12:29 PM   #13
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,064
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Cudworth, thats fine, There are pages on the hornby forum, about the benefits of doing as we suggested. Even hornby, suggest the upgrade. It will depend on your locos/ points etc. I found, it worked better with upgrade, time will tell. It will depend on your layout.
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2018, 02:04 PM   #14
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 348
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

RM is on v1.68 now. ELink is v1.07.
https://www.hornby.com/uk-en/forum/h...ailmaster/?p=1

The driver has knowt to do with the psu. Only the controller.
Rob
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/

Last edited by RAFHAAA96; 29-05-2018 at 02:06 PM.
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2018, 02:39 PM   #15
Cudworth
Senior Member
 
Cudworth's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 755
Cudworth is on a distinguished road
Default

Just checked it is 1.68.
Cudworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2018, 03:39 PM   #16
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,064
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Would pay you to keep in touch with Hornby forum, as these updates are fairly regular. Would also pay to get a second copy of Railmaster CD, from Hattons, for just £5. Many of us, have taken that precaution. They show the update at top of page. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 10:18 AM   #17
4VEP
Hornby Collector
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rye East Sussex
Posts: 641
4VEP is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yelrow View Post
Would pay you to keep in touch with Hornby forum, as these updates are fairly regular. Would also pay to get a second copy of Railmaster CD, from Hattons, for just £5. Many of us, have taken that precaution. They show the update at top of page. john
Why would one need to buy a second copy of the Railmaster CD? Can't it be copied?
__________________
Railway Modelling is about life, the universe and everything.
4VEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 10:24 AM   #18
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,298
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

Depends if you have a CD copier. My laptop doesn’t have a disc drive.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 11:26 AM   #19
chris_db4
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 559
chris_db4 is on a distinguished road
Default

The important thing to hold onto is the license key as without it the software is useless, and you need it to be able to reinstall the software on a new computer for example, it also requires a quick email to Hornby to get them to release the key so that is isn't installed multiple times from the one purchase
the actual software is free to download online
chris_db4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 01:46 PM   #20
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,064
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

In my view, £5, for a full new RM, plus key, is money very well spent. I have mine. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.