Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-03-2018, 12:17 PM   #21
Aislabyjim
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nr Whitby
Posts: 261
Aislabyjim is on a distinguished road
Default

Wolfie,
If you are coming over to Whitby in the near future bring the loco and controller with you. I can test your loco using an H&M Duette and have several DC loco's on which you can try your suspect controllers.
Jim
Aislabyjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 12:44 PM   #22
Bazil
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 59°05'58.9"N 3°16'24.4"W
Posts: 499
Bazil is on a distinguished road
Default

I think perhaps FB's process is a bit more complex than the OP expected.

Diagnosing the problem doesn't mean it is fixable by the OP either. We do know that Hornby trainset controllers are very cheaply build and don't perform at all well.

I've pointed to this video before, not to encourage people to open up their controller as I don't think that is a good idea for someone who doesn't know exactly what they are doing, just so people can see the kind of stuff that is in a cheap controller and how it can have an affect on it's use.

I'd recommend a more expensive controller over a trainset one any day, not only will it not have the problems, but it will have much better control and be much more enjoyable to use. Think of it as an investment that will pay for itself over the years.

Last edited by Bazil; 30-03-2018 at 01:05 PM.
Bazil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 04:43 PM   #23
Wolfie
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ryedale, North Yorkshire
Posts: 140
Wolfie is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aislabyjim View Post
Wolfie,
If you are coming over to Whitby in the near future bring the loco and controller with you. I can test your loco using an H&M Duette and have several DC loco's on which you can try your suspect controllers.
Jim
Thankyou I may take you up on that
Wolfie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 05:14 PM   #24
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,443
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

The controller just isn’t up to handling older locos with X04 type motors. I reckon 8 volts is about all it has at full power. It’s only designed to power one modern loco. 8 volts is ample for modern locos.


My Gaugemaster controller puts out 8 volts at 60% power. At that setting locos tear along at a stupid speed, so 8 volts is ample.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!

Last edited by Walkingthedog; 30-03-2018 at 05:36 PM.
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 05:49 PM   #25
dynax
Senior Member
 
dynax's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 1,982
dynax is on a distinguished road
Default

just checked 2 of mine, and they range between 6 and 10 volts on full power, and half that when you reverse electrodes to give a negative reading,
__________________
Mike.
Michaels model railway

Give a man a fish and it will feed him for a day,
teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat and drink beer all day!!
dynax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 07:39 PM   #26
Bazil
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 59°05'58.9"N 3°16'24.4"W
Posts: 499
Bazil is on a distinguished road
Default

In that case it is probably the cutting out issue as identified in the video about the older controller.
Bazil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 07:47 PM   #27
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,443
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

That’s exactly what it is. Like trying to start a Routemaster bus with a Ford Fiester battery and starter motor.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 07:48 PM   #28
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,076
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I have 6 of these that I run my N gauge layout with. They cut out and have to be unplugged and plugged back in, at the slightest little thing. You have to do this to reset the cutout. The red indicater light then comes back on and the train will then run. These have very low power levels,hence my N gauge use. I found with 00 locos, they were not powerful enough for older models.john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 07:54 PM   #29
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,443
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you John. I think that is exactly what some of us have been saying all along.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2018, 09:05 PM   #30
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,076
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Je vous en prie. John
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.