Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2016, 12:35 AM   #31
Cilfan
Senior Member
 
Cilfan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Flint North Wales
Posts: 187
Cilfan is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the relays option suggestion Rog. FB, I think I should have worded my question better. You explained the concept of manually switched decoders perfectly in your first post. What I wanted clarification of was whether the pulse duration is pre-set within the decoder or dictated by how long the manual switch remained closed? Apologies for taking the thread off topic.
__________________
Dave - If I'm wrong there'll be a logical reason for it!
Cilfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 09:52 AM   #32
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,322
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

Its Sunday and FB may be having a lay in, i google this link which should help answer your query....
http://www.talkingelectronics.com/pr...U-2/CDU-2.html
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 11:11 AM   #33
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,297
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi
Family present for the weekend so only able to log in for short periods!

The pulse duration on a DCC Concepts AD-S2/8fx decoder is preset and cannot be adjusted. Holding the toggle switch closed would cause the selected output to provide a pulse but then probably prevent the internal CDU from recharging, though I haven't ever tried it. This is exactly what happened on a conventional CDU - it can't recharge until all switches are in their Off positions
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 11:12 AM   #34
Cilfan
Senior Member
 
Cilfan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Flint North Wales
Posts: 187
Cilfan is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post
Its Sunday and FB may be having a lay in, i google this link which should help answer your query....
http://www.talkingelectronics.com/pr...U-2/CDU-2.html
Thanks for the link Tinker - a delightful piece of light, Sunday morning reading for this old techno dinosaur . However, if I've understood correctly, a CDU - in this case incorporated within the accessory decoder - will only recharge when the manual switch controlling it is open. That being the case my question is answered. If not then hopefully FB will put me straight in his inimitable plain language way.

Sorry, FB managed to slip his response in without me realising whilst I was typing the above. Thanks FB.
__________________
Dave - If I'm wrong there'll be a logical reason for it!

Last edited by Cilfan; 10-04-2016 at 02:04 PM.
Cilfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 04:48 PM   #35
Chuffchuff
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 54
Chuffchuff is on a distinguished road
Default

I am trying to save a metric bob or two by using old wire stock. Mainly speaker and flexible mains wire.

I understand the capacity statement regarding strands and strand diameters.

Are there different strand diameters left over from the good 'ld days, or can I assume that if I count the number of strands, it is as good as the modern day wire ?

I intend to label the wires either colour using coloured heat shrink, dymo tape (expensive) or printed pc labels. Or any other suggestions for marking up?

Thanks
Chuffchuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 08:11 PM   #36
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,297
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

I don't think you can assume anything with old wires/cables. Counting copper wires may not be the best of options?

Flexible more modern mains cables tend to be available in metric wire sizes. Such as 0.5mm2. 0.75mm2. 1.0mm2 and 1.25mm2 etc. Often this is printed on the external overall sheath of two or three core cables. Carefully look along the wire if cable to see if the wire size is printed anywhere.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2017, 09:45 PM   #37
Chuffchuff
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 54
Chuffchuff is on a distinguished road
Default

Probably a silly question but when did electrcal wiring go metric? Or can it be a simple matter of red n black or brown n blue ?

I went metric at college some fifty years ago SI units if i remember rightly, still wating for the UK to catch up ;-)

Rgds
Chuffchuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2017, 11:46 PM   #38
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,297
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuffchuff View Post
Probably a silly question but when did electrcal wiring go metric? <Snip>
AFAIK from 1970 all new electrical cables were manufactured in metric wire sizes. But at the time there would still be loads of imperial cable available. I guess by 1975 late 79s all imperial cable had been used or disposed of and only metric sizes used. It wasn't until around the mid 80s that legislation required all wires to be metric.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.