Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Location location location

Location location location Where can I keep my model railway?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-08-2016, 04:17 PM   #21
Bank Croft Jct
Senior Member
 

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 863
Bank Croft Jct is on a distinguished road
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerB View Post
We'll probably find Rich is sorted now Rob. R-
Hope he is Roger, otherwise he is going to be very cold this winter, the forecasters somehow are predicting a bad winter this year and beginning of next... how the heck they do I don't know... has for the heater I have a 3kw oil filled and it is so hot at times I have to turn it off.. it is thermostatically controlled has well...
__________________
_________________________________________
N Gauge for me. But I am going to do OO has well.

Last edited by Bank Croft Jct; 19-08-2016 at 04:37 PM.
Bank Croft Jct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2016, 04:22 PM   #22
RogerB
Moderator
 
RogerB's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dorset
Posts: 4,539
RogerB is on a distinguished road
Default

I only say that BCJ as Rich's post about the electrician was made in Oct last year. Could be his 2nd cold Winter though. R-
__________________
I'm not sure if I have loads of free time - or I've just forgotten to do something really important?
OO Gauge : Train Controller Gold with Elite/CTI : 13 Locomotives
RogerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2016, 04:32 PM   #23
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,168
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

My shed is 25' X 15' and has a log burners but no OO Gauge that's in the loft atm, it might get moved when i pack up working, Insulation is the way to keep away the condensation i have various metal tools out in the open, the heaviest a engineering block(i can't lift it) also a cast iron lathe neither have any signs of rust and they have been there for 16 years...Insulate then add some more.....
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2016, 04:39 PM   #24
Bank Croft Jct
Senior Member
 

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 863
Bank Croft Jct is on a distinguished road
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post
My shed is 25' X 15' and has a log burners but no OO Gauge that's in the loft atm, it might get moved when i pack up working, Insulation is the way to keep away the condensation i have various metal tools out in the open, the heaviest a engineering block(i can't lift it) also a cast iron lathe neither have any signs of rust and they have been there for 16 years...Insulate then add some more.....
Oh for an engineering block and even a cast iron lathe, oh joy.....
__________________
_________________________________________
N Gauge for me. But I am going to do OO has well.
Bank Croft Jct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2016, 10:49 PM   #25
Spo
Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 71
Spo is on a distinguished road
Default

Slightly of topic,I am in the process of having a 12 x 8 shed built as the loft is getting harder as I get older .what I would like to know what does everyone use for insulation and is it expensive
Spo
Spo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2016, 10:53 PM   #26
davmil2
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 112
davmil2 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spo View Post
Slightly of topic,I am in the process of having a 12 x 8 shed built as the loft is getting harder as I get older .what I would like to know what does everyone use for insulation and is it expensive
Spo
I didn't insulate mine as I just use it for storage, but if I was going to I'd use kingspan (expanded foam) which costs about 30 from B&Q for a 2.4 m x 12.m x 100mm.
davmil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2016, 11:33 PM   #27
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,168
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

I would use Tongue and Groove 18mm on a timber frame made from 4" X 2" timber a breathable membrane right behind the T & G then 4" Fibre glass insulation and sterling board for the inside wall, a raised wooden floor insulated between the rafters, a sloping roof with 4" insulation between the outer roof and the inner ceiling, the outroof covered in 9mm ply then covered by roofing rubber. it won't be cheap like a B&Q shed, but it won't have damp and what ever the weather very little heat to keep it warm....well that's how i would build one...
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2016, 11:12 AM   #28
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 271
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

Should have gone to specsavers Rog, I didnt look at the last posting date - doh

But it seems to have stirred up interest again.
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/

Last edited by RAFHAAA96; 20-08-2016 at 11:16 AM.
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2016, 11:23 AM   #29
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 3,466
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Fibreglass insulation - nasty stuff. Kingspan is much better and easier to work with and any leftovers can be used as a core material for hills on the layout. Win-win on that one.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2016, 12:53 PM   #30
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,168
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve M View Post
Fibreglass insulation - nasty stuff. Kingspan is much better and easier to work with and any leftovers can be used as a core material for hills on the layout. Win-win on that one.
This looks good stuff, quick and clean to use, if the build costs don't matter then its the stuff to use, price wise, my first google shows them so there may be cheaper 10 sheets 8' X 4' around 450 for just the walls, the fibre glass stuff 15 a roll only 2-3 needed that includes the roof and floor,,, just down to the build budget, my workshop cost 5,000 just for materials 16 years ago..
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.