Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > Other


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-04-2018, 11:06 PM   #1
Mr Bones
Privateer
 
Mr Bones's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 878
Mr Bones is on a distinguished road
Default Wifi Router Power Cable Question

I'm looking at positioning the TP-Link wireless router that came with the Z21 on the wall in the shed and running the power cable behind the ply panelling. Unfortunately the power cable is not that long and the power socket - although off the floor - is not high enough up.

My questions are can you get extensions for the router power cables?
Alternatively, as I have an old netgear psu cable, could I splice a length of that into the routers power cable to extend it?
Would the psu's have a limited cable length?

Any advice welcome.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
Mr Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2018, 11:13 PM   #2
ians
Talkative Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NE England -Washington
Posts: 159
ians is on a distinguished road
Default

My advice is not to try splicing. The PSU is likely a transformer too, so you should be able to use a normal 4 bar extension block, or equivalent. The device will probably run on 5v or 12v.
ians is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 06:54 AM   #3
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,061
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

My router is permanently plugged into an extension lead, and works fine. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 07:57 AM   #4
Mr Bones
Privateer
 
Mr Bones's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 878
Mr Bones is on a distinguished road
Default

Unfortunately due to it's height and the fact base boards will be in the way using an extension lead is not an option. It is the thin power cable from the transformer to the plug that goes into the router that I need to extend.

Sorry probably didn't explain myself to well.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
Mr Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 08:05 AM   #5
dynax
Senior Member
 
dynax's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 1,980
dynax is on a distinguished road
Default

Mr Bones, you can buy or even make up your own extension lead for it, you just need the correct size plug and socket ,

some here from a google search, https://www.google.co.uk/search?sour....0.ZSC3DZJ8cuI
__________________
Mike.
Michaels model railway

Give a man a fish and it will feed him for a day,
teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat and drink beer all day!!
dynax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 09:29 AM   #6
Stese
Senior Member
 
Stese's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chester
Posts: 304
Stese is on a distinguished road
Default

It should be a fairly standard PSU, so take a look at the rating plate for it. using this info, look for a compatible cheap multi-use PSU (Something like this :- https://www.aliexpress.com/item/AC22...601744740.html) you can use... then chop the cable in half and add how much you need, and stick the connector back on again.... just pay attention to the polarity.

Doing it on a second psu stops your breaking the one that came with it.
__________________
www.adnalm.org.uk - Swedish HO in the garden

Last edited by Stese; 18-04-2018 at 09:35 AM. Reason: spelling, and link add.
Stese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 10:10 AM   #7
cadman
Senior Member
 
cadman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Leighton Buzzard
Posts: 433
cadman is on a distinguished road
Default

This is what Mr Bones is talking about.....it should be quite easy to cut into the twin cable and insert an extension.........HB

DSC04285.jpg
cadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 10:36 AM   #8
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,275
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

You just need to know the size of the moulded DC plug e.g. 2.1mm or 2.5mm are commonly used.
eBay has loads of DC extension cables for sale Link to eBay
My router has one such extension lead on the DC side and works absolutely fine
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 11:51 AM   #9
Mr Bones
Privateer
 
Mr Bones's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 878
Mr Bones is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks everyone. Howard that is what I was referring to, didn't explain it to well though

What I planned to do was cut out the cable from an old netgear router power lead and solder/heatshrink that into the middle of the TP-Link lead to extend it. Would that work or is that an electrical no-no?
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
Mr Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2018, 12:16 PM   #10
dynax
Senior Member
 
dynax's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 1,980
dynax is on a distinguished road
Default

yes it will work, even speaker cable will work,
__________________
Mike.
Michaels model railway

Give a man a fish and it will feed him for a day,
teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat and drink beer all day!!
dynax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.