Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-03-2018, 02:04 PM   #1
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,061
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default JMRI, and SProg

hi, my Sprog 2 and 3 have arrived. Tried downloading JMRI, they said i need java, which i already have. Can some kind soul give me the download link for windows 7, so i can play sprogs/ decoder pro, or whatever. thanks. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 02:10 PM   #2
dtb
9C Macclesfield
 
dtb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Peak District
Posts: 285
dtb is on a distinguished road
Default

does this help to check you are up to date
__________________
dtb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 02:11 PM   #3
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,274
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi John
Didn't the SPROG's come with a CD? Im sure mine did but its years ago now though!
Do you have the latest Java installed? Java download link
Latest version of JMRI can be downloaded direct from their web site. JMRI download link
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 02:16 PM   #4
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,061
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

DTB, thanks, FB, Oui, il est en Francais. Little cd is here, but in french. Will try your links, and one of DTB. If i need a cd in english, ........ john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 04:24 PM   #5
Mr Bones
Privateer
 
Mr Bones's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 878
Mr Bones is on a distinguished road
Default

Just started using JMRI and it works fine with the latest Java that FB has linked to above.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
Mr Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2018, 03:00 PM   #6
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,061
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

have loaded mySprog cd, which will not load jmri, as it says no Java. Tried to download java, but it says cannot do it from Firefox or google chrome, mutters about 64 . So am stuck. Ideas on a postcard please. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2018, 03:17 PM   #7
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,061
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

OK, seem to have got both. Also, managed an english version of Sprog. Will advise how i get on. Thanks for your help so far. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2018, 04:40 PM   #8
4VEP
Hornby Collector
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Rye East Sussex
Posts: 624
4VEP is on a distinguished road
Default

These issues are addressed on the Sprog user group. This is currently on Yahoo groups, but it is to be moved to a different server shortly. See Sprog webpage.
__________________
Railway Modelling is about life, the universe and everything.
4VEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2018, 04:52 PM   #9
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,274
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yelrow View Post
have loaded mySprog cd, which will not load jmri, as it says no Java. Tried to download java, but it says cannot do it from Firefox or google chrome, mutters about 64 . So am stuck. Ideas on a postcard please. john
Try installing Java via Opera browser. Both work fine on Win 10.

I'm using Win 10 and you can download Java via Opera ok. Link to Opera
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (533.1 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2018, 05:25 PM   #10
yelrow
Senior Member
 
yelrow's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: burgandy france
Posts: 1,061
yelrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

FB, thanks, all done. What i want to do, having just come by a large DC N gauge layout, with 15 points (with motors). is to use the Sprog, plus my points decoders, to run them DCC, with JMRI, control panel. I want to run the layout, (locos) as DC. In the fullness of time, i could well chip the locos, but for now, wish to stay DC. It may well be this is fraught, no doubt there will be a complication i have not thought of, but have 10 N gauge locos. Provided the accessory bus, is just that, can you see a snag. thanks. john
yelrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.