Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Forum Information > Site Help

Site Help Questions about using this site


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-08-2015, 10:30 PM   #1
haveroid
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
haveroid is on a distinguished road
Default programming problem

I am having problems programming 2 new bachmann loco,s which i have purchased recently. The loco's come with a sound decoder already fitted and the address is set at number 3. I have a prodigy express 01 controller which will not allow me to change the address's when on the programming track. It is as though the controller does not recognize the loco decoder. If anyone could offer any advice as to why this controller will programme some loco's but not others i would be interested here from you.
haveroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2015, 10:49 PM   #2
scratchbuilt
Senior Member
 

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 261
scratchbuilt is on a distinguished road
Default

Would the controller be a Hornby SELECT by any chance?
scratchbuilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2015, 08:49 AM   #3
haveroid
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
haveroid is on a distinguished road
Default

The controller i have is a gaugemaster prodigy express.
haveroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2015, 10:12 AM   #4
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,024
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Have you tried cleaning the wheels and programme track? I found that helped when programming was hit and miss.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2015, 10:51 AM   #5
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,370
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi
Bachman use Loksound V4 sound decoders in their new sound fitted locos which are good quality and should be fully supported by the Prodigy Express. However, some decoders often fail to be read, so don't be put off if you cant read the decoders CV details.

Have you tried programming it on the main? Remove all other locos from the rails before doing this as a precaution. This at times works and once its address has been moved you may find it programmes better on the dedicated programming tracks rails. Which as correctly stated must be spotlessly clean. Also worth checking is the two wires form the programming tracks rails to the PROG terminals on the PE making sure they are sound and their stripped bare wire ends are gripped by the terminals and not the outer wire insulation.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2015, 04:59 PM   #6
haveroid
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
haveroid is on a distinguished road
Default

Cheers Flashbang. It's the first time i have programmed a loco on the main track and it worked ok. The programme track i use has always been hit and miss, sometimes working and sometimes not.
haveroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2015, 05:33 PM   #7
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,370
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Pleasure. Glad it worked ok for you.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.